All Hawker Centres
Coming soonApp StoreGet it on Google Play
Michelin RecommendedHeritage Site

Chinatown Complex Food Centre

牛车水大厦熟食中心

Chinatown Daily, roughly 8:00am–10:00pm; individual stalls keep their own hours 260+ stalls

Stall count

260+ cooked-food stalls — Singapore's largest hawker centre

Nearest MRT

Chinatown (NE4/DT19), a few minutes' walk

Known for

Hawker Chan's soya sauce chicken, charcoal claypot rice

Setting

Level 2 of Chinatown Complex, above a working wet market

Chinatown Complex is not a hawker centre so much as a hawker city: more than 260 cooked-food stalls packed onto the second floor of a 1980s municipal block, above a wet market and a warren of shops. This is where Chinatown's street hawkers were rehoused, and the density still shows — Cantonese roasts, Teochew kway chap, charcoal claypot rice, handmade dumplings, old-school kopi. It is also where Hawker Chan earned one of the world's first Michelin stars awarded to a hawker stall, in 2016, for his soya sauce chicken rice — and the queue has never really gone away. Come hungry, walk the full loop before committing, and share plates; portions here reward a group. For calorie-counters, the sheer variety is the advantage: a popiah, a bowl of fish soup, or chicken rice with the skin off lets you eat famously without blowing the day's budget.

335 Smith Street, Singapore 050335

Open in Google Maps

Popular Foods & Calories

Typical calorie estimates for dishes at Chinatown Complex Food Centre. Actual values vary by stall.

Plan Your Meal

Realistic orders at Chinatown Complex Food Centre, with the calorie math done for you.

First-timer's pilgrimage

987 kcal
  • Hainanese Chicken Rice607
  • Chendol380

Chicken rice done properly, then a shaved-ice chendol from the dessert row to cool off — about 990 kcal all in.

Calorie-counter's lunch

700 kcal
  • Popiah180
  • Kway Chap520

A fresh popiah roll plus a bowl of Teochew kway chap keeps the whole meal around 700 kcal — one of the lighter ways to eat well here.

The wok-hei blowout

1333 kcal
  • Char Kway Teow744
  • Laksa589

Two of the centre's heaviest hitters at roughly 1,330 kcal combined — bring a friend and split both plates.

Famous Stalls

Liao Fan Hawker Chan

Michelin Bib Gourmand

Soya sauce chicken rice

In 2016 this stall became one of the first hawker stalls in the world to earn a Michelin star, for a plate of glistening soya sauce chicken that cost a couple of dollars. The queue is part of the experience.

Lian He Ben Ji Claypot Rice

Charcoal claypot rice

A Michelin Bib Gourmand fixture cooking claypot rice the slow way, over charcoal. Order ahead, wander the centre, and come back for the crusty, lap-cheong-studded pot.

Old Amoy Chendol

Chendol

Michelin-listed dessert stall doing chendol the traditional way — hand-shaved ice, pandan jelly and proper gula melaka. The right way to end a lap of the centre.

Trending in Singapore This Week

Live dish signal across social video, Singapore-wide — via Susi Food Intelligence.

Getting There

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors

Next cleaning closure: 31 Aug – 1 Sep 2026

Source: NEA via data.gov.sg

Nearby

Chinatown MRT

NE4/DT19 — a few minutes' walk via Pagoda Street

Buddha Tooth Relic Temple

The landmark Tang-style temple and museum on South Bridge Road, just across from the complex

Sri Mariamman Temple

Singapore's oldest Hindu temple, a short walk up South Bridge Road

About Chinatown Complex Food Centre

Chinatown Complex Food Centre is the largest hawker centre in Singapore, with more than 260 cooked-food stalls filling the second floor of the Chinatown Complex on Smith Street, above a working wet market and a maze of sundry shops. The building went up in the early 1980s to rehouse the street hawkers who once cooked along Chinatown's roadsides, and that inheritance still shows in the range: Cantonese roast meats, Teochew braised duck and kway chap, Hokkien noodles, handmade dumplings, chendol and old-school kopi — even craft beer on tap. In 2016 the centre became a global name when Liao Fan Hawker Chan's soya sauce chicken rice stall was awarded a Michelin star, one of the first hawker stalls in the world to receive one, and it has drawn a steady stream of food pilgrims ever since.

It rewards strategy. Go slightly off-peak, walk a full lap before you commit, and note that the famous claypot rice stalls take orders in advance — the wait is measured in charcoal time. Bib Gourmand names like Lian He Ben Ji Claypot Rice sit alongside hundreds of less-famous stalls doing quiet, excellent work at hawker prices. For anyone tracking calories it is one of the easier centres to stay honest in: fish soup, popiah and yong tau foo stalls offer genuinely light plates, and the big-ticket dishes are easy to split. When you are done, the Buddha Tooth Relic Temple is just across the road and Chinatown MRT is a few minutes' walk through Pagoda Street.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Chinatown Complex Food Centre's opening hours?

Chinatown Complex Food Centre is open Daily, roughly 8:00am–10:00pm; individual stalls keep their own hours. Individual stalls set their own hours and may close when sold out.

What is the nearest MRT to Chinatown Complex Food Centre?

Chinatown (NE4/DT19). The address is 335 Smith Street, Singapore 050335.

What is Chinatown Complex Food Centre famous for?

Liao Fan Hawker Chan (soya sauce chicken rice), Lian He Ben Ji Claypot Rice (charcoal claypot rice), Old Amoy Chendol (chendol) — with 260+ stalls in total.

How many calories are in a typical meal at Chinatown Complex Food Centre?

Popular dishes range from about 180 kcal to 744 kcal per serving — see the calorie guide above for dish-by-dish estimates.

More Hawker Centres

Maxwell Food Centre

Tanjong Pagar · Chinatown · 100+ stalls

One of Singapore's most famous hawker centres, home to the legendary Tian Tian Chicken Rice.

Amoy Street Food Centre

Tanjong Pagar · CBD · 80+ stalls

The CBD lunch institution with multiple Michelin Bib Gourmand stalls.

Lau Pa Sat

Raffles Place · Downtown · 60+ stalls

A Victorian national monument that turns into an open-air satay party every evening.

Tiong Bahru Market

Tiong Bahru · 80+ stalls

The breakfast heart of Singapore's trendiest heritage estate.

Old Airport Road Food Centre

Geylang · Dakota · 150+ stalls

The foodie pilgrimage: 150+ stalls on the site of Singapore's first airport.

Tekka Centre

Little India · 100+ stalls

Little India's landmark market-and-hawker complex, famous for biryani, prata, thosai and teh tarik pulled a metre through the air.

Newton Food Centre

Newton · 80+ stalls

Open-air, after-dark BBQ seafood and satay — the hawker centre Crazy Rich Asians made world-famous.

Adam Road Food Centre

Bukit Timah · 32+ stalls

A tiny 1974 Bukit Timah centre with an outsized reputation — nasi lemak fit for a sultan and a clutch of Michelin Bib Gourmand stalls under one low roof.

Chomp Chomp Food Centre

Serangoon Garden · 40+ stalls

Serangoon Garden's evenings-only supper institution — charcoal sambal stingray, smoky Hokkien mee and famously oversized mugs of sugarcane juice.

Golden Mile Food Centre

Beach Road · 100+ stalls

Beach Road's 'Army Market' hawker landmark — sup tulang, claypot rice and old-school Hokkien mee in an unpolished 1975 concrete classic.

Changi Village Hawker Centre

Changi Village · 50+ stalls

The nasi lemak pilgrimage at Singapore's sleepy eastern edge, right beside the Pulau Ubin bumboat jetty.

Bedok 85 (Fengshan Centre)

Bedok North · 50+ stalls

The East's supper stronghold, where bak chor mee comes as soup and the queues run past midnight.

Ghim Moh Market & Food Centre

Ghim Moh, Buona Vista · 70+ stalls

The west side's breakfast institution — legendary chwee kueh queues, Bib Gourmand braised duck and a proper wet-market morning buzz.

Hong Lim Market & Food Centre

Chinatown · 100+ stalls

Two floors of Bib Gourmand queues where Chinatown meets the CBD at lunchtime.

East Coast Lagoon Food Village

East Coast Park · 50+ stalls

Singapore's only beachfront hawker centre — charcoal satay and sambal stingray with the sea a few steps away.

Whampoa Makan Place

Whampoa / Balestier · 80+ stalls

Balestier's two-shift hawker stalwart — market breakfasts by day, famous fried Hokkien mee, oyster omelette and Bib Gourmand rojak after dark.

Alexandra Village Food Centre

Bukit Merah / Alexandra · 80+ stalls

Bukit Merah's claypot laksa and avocado milkshake pilgrimage site.

ABC Brickworks Food Centre

Bukit Merah · 50+ stalls

The 1970s Bukit Merah stalwart beside IKEA Alexandra — charcoal char siew, Bib Gourmand herbal soups and a famous power chendol.

Holland Village Market & Food Centre

Holland Village · 21+ stalls

Holland Village's great equaliser — old-school laksa, nasi lemak and claypot rice in the middle of Singapore's most bohemian enclave.

Track your hawker meals with portion adjustments in the app

Coming soonApp StoreGet it on Google Play

Nutrition estimates are approximations based on typical recipes and portion sizes. Actual values vary by stall and preparation method. For clinical dietary needs, consult a registered dietitian.